请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版
设为首页收藏本站
快捷导航
帮助中心VIP会员知识拓展客服QQ 515224986
扫码加微信
Network Education College, BLCU
北京语言大学网络教育学院《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷一
注意:
1.试卷保密,考生不得将试卷带出考场或撕页,否则成绩作废。请监考老师负责监督。
2.请各位考生注意考试纪律,考试作弊全部成绩以零分计算。
3.本试卷满分100分,答题时间为90分钟。
4.本试卷分为试题卷和答题卷,所有答案必须答在答题卷上,答在试题卷上不给分。

I. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are 30 sentences in this section. Beneath each sentence there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the word that you think best complete the sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. There is no_______in insisting on his agreement.
[A] meaning [B] sense
[C] mine [D] benefit
2. We_______to get what we want, anyway.
[A] managed [B] believed
[C] handled [D] operated
3. It is beautiful when many birds_______the island during the autumn months.
[A] fly [B] come
[C] settle [D] visit
4. His mother was laid off last month. As a result, the income of the family was_______more than one-third.
[A] increased [B] dropped off
[C] cut down [D] come to
5. How far was he_______for what had happened?
[A] respective [B] respectful
[C] reliable [D] responsible
6. My father often takes_______of the fine weather to do some gardening.
[A] advantage [B] interest
[C] charge [D] use
7. Don’t_______too much from him.
[A] expose [B] expect
[C] express [D] experience
8. To our great surprise,the building_______mostly undamaged after the terrible earthquake.
[A] survived [B] remained
[C] lasted [D] recovered
9. Honesty is the most important_______a man should have.
[A] hobby [B] habit
[C] property [D] quality
10. Shall we leave him a note_______he’ll know where we are?
[A] in case [B] unless
[C] now that [D] so that
11. The clock_______and we realized that it was already midnight.
[A] rang [B] hit
[C] beat [D] struck
12. Much to our relief, the demonstration_______to be quite peaceful.
[A] turned in [B] turned out
[C] showed [D] showed off
13.Don’t_______that you can succeed without any hard work.
[A] dreamed of [B] suppose
[C] intend [D] try
14. No scientist has yet succeeded in explaining the_______of how life began.
[A] reason [B] puzzle
[C] cause [D] source
15. Hardly_______at the bus stop when the bus suddenly pulled away.
[A] did we arrive [B] had we arrived
[C] we arrived [D] they had arrived
16. I am really surprised at his thinking Beijing a dull place_______.
[A] to live [B] to live in there
[C] to live in [D] to live it
17.I don’t believe you_______you say.
[A] no matter whatever [B] whatever
[C] whenever [D] what
18. That building is said_______in the earthquake in 1976.
[A] be destroyed [B] to be destroyed
[C] to have been destroyed [D] to have destroyed
19. He used to travel a lot in his work, _______?
[A] use he [B] used he
[C] did he [D] didn’t he
20. If I had graduated a month earlier, I_______at a bank now.
[A] had working
[B] would be working
[C] would have been worked
[D] had been working
21. The Smiths are_______people in the neighborhood.
[A]the much richest [B]the by far richest
[C]by far the richest [D]by far the rich
22. Neither Mary nor her brothers_______to the party.
[A] go [B] are going
[C] have gone [D] is going
23._______is not known what they discussed at the meeting.
[A] That [B] It
[C] There [D] Such
24. The old couple said they_______in this city for over 50 years.
[A] have lived [B] have been living
[C] had been living [D] lived
25. I remember_______to Shanghai when I was about 6.
[A] to take [B] to be taken
[C] being taken [D] taking
26. You look so pale. You_______ill.
[A] must be [B] should be
[C] ought to be [D] can be
27. The sentence is_______complicated that it can not be done without a dictionary.
[A]such [B]too [C]very [D]so
28. It was only last month_______I met him in Beijing.
[A] when [B] where
[C] that [D] there
29. The man_______was robbed called the police.
[A] his room [B] the room of him
[C] whose room [D] the room of whom
30. I’ll let you know as soon as he_______.
[A] comes back [B] will come back
[C] is to come back [D] came back
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Decide which of the choices given below would best complete the passage if inserted in the corresponding blanks. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Families have always been changing. For example, once the family was the world. In 31   words,at one time everything a person did took place within the family. The family was the child's only school. The family was the only means to settle a dispute. Nowadays,the family is still the "world" in some cultures. But in many cultures,these   32  functions of the family have largely been   33  by other institutions,such as schools,churches,and governments.
In the   34  ,families changed in other ways,some scientists believe that when people obtained food by hunting animals and gathering roots and plants,the family had to be small      35  move around, and when they settled down to   36  to obtain food,they found that they needed more   37  to do the work. Then the new family developed in some cultures. Now   38  to their children,people lived together with their parents and even grandparents.
How are families changing today? The number of nuclear families(核心家庭)seems to be increasing everywhere in the world,while that of extended families is   39  . One reason for this seems to be that in many cultures today people are leaving farms and villages to find jobs in the city. Extended families are hard to maintain when people have to be free to move in order to find   40  .
31. [A] another [B] the other
[C] other [D] others
32. [A] former   [B] front  
[C] latter    [D] back
33. [A] taken in [B] taken off
[C] taken over [D] taken down
34. [A] present [B] past
[C] nowadays   [D] recent
35. [A] in order to [B] in order that
[C] in case [D] provided
36. [A] farming   [B] do farm
[C] farm [D] make farm
37. [A] hands   [B] feet  
[C] mouths    [D] legs  
38. [A] in addition [B] in additional
[C] in addition to [D] in additional to
39. [A] increasing [B] growing
[C] declining   [D] changing
40. [A] farms [B] food
[C] work [D] houses
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are three passages followed by questions. Beneath each question there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the right answer for each question. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Passage 1
Intelligent young people want to go to university, and it is logical for a country to provide university places for them to ensure that there will be good-trained men and women to run the government and industry in the future. So in the 1960s the government set up a number of new universities in Britain to provide everyone with sufficient opportunity to study. But now something has gone wrong. There is still fierce competition to go to university to study arts and other subjects, but many places for scientists are not taken up.
The new universities concentrated on science because it seemed practical. They developed new courses so as not to imitate traditional university education. Why have their calculations proved wrong? One reason is that a lot of young people can get enough qualifications to work in industry by going to technical school. They think university courses are too long and too theoretical. But this does not explain why the majority of students still prefer arts subjects to science subjects.
41.What is "logical" according to the first paragraph?_______.
[A] Intelligent young people want to go to university.
[B] The government should set up universities to train young people for the country.
[C] People who run the country should be well-trained.
[D] University is the place to train young men and women.
42.What makes the new universities different from the traditional ones?_______.
[A] There are more science subjects in them.
[B] There are more arts students in them.
[C] Their curriculum is more scientifically planned.
[D] They are equipped with more modern facilities.
43.What does "their calculations"(par.2)refer to ?_______.
[A] Their plan to defeat the traditional university education.
[B] Their calculations of how many students study science and how many students study arts.
[C] Their thought that science is practical.
[D] Their assumption that people are willing to study the practical science subjects in the university.
44.Which of the following shows the advantage of technical schools over universities correctly?_______.
[A] They have more qualified teachers.
[B] They have more qualified courses.
[C] The students can be qualified to work within a short time.
[D] If the students get qualification in technical schools, they are more well-received by industry.
45.Why does the majority of the students prefer to study arts in university?_______.
[A] The reason is not clear.
[B] The science courses in university are too theoretical.
[C] Arts sound nobler than science.
[D] The curriculum of science course is not well-arranged.
Passage 2
Most Europeans want small cars. Many Americans prefer large cars. As a result, European auto-makers produce a wide variety of economical, lightweight cars while American auto-makers tend to build bigger, heavier cars.
The price of gasoline has much to do with this. Gasoline is expensive in Europe, so Europeans naturally prefer cars that will go a long way on a small amount of fuel.
Other reasons also enter into the big or little car decision. Many Old World cities have very narrow, winding streets. In these cities a small car is more practical and easier to handle than a large one.
Some Americans like powerful engines in their cars. They enjoy having roomy cars that are comfortable for large families and long trips. They are prepared to pay higher operating costs to get these advantages.
Other Americans, however, have learned to like small, nimble cars. Many visitors to Europe during and after WWⅡ discovered that small cars were fun to drive and easy to park in small spaces. They were delighted to learn how far small cars could go on a few gallons of gasoline.
In the 1950s,many Americans began buying European cars. In 1953, for the first time, the United States imported more cars than it exported. The best seller among these imported cars was an odd-looking but dependable small car from Germany. Americans promptly nicknamed it "the bug".
Today, American car buyers have a wide choice. There are big cars for people who want elbow room, comfort and power. And there are small cars, mostly imported but some American-made, for people who want easy parking and economical operation.
46.Implied but not stated:_______.
[A] All Americans buy European cars.
[B] No one wants to drive a powerful car.
[C] Small cars are not expensive to run.
[D] Americans don't like roomy cars.
47.What does the word "nimble" mean?_______.
[A] cheap
[B] beautiful
[C] swift
[D] foreign
48.On the whole, the article tells about_______.
[A] parking cars in America
[B] the price of gasoline
[C] the price of roomy cars
[D] big cars and small cars
49.Why do some people want to purchase big cars? _______.
[A] They want to have elbow room, comfort and power.
[B] It is easier to park big cars.
[C] They need to make long-distance journey.
[D] Big cars cost less than small cars.
50.Which statement seems true according to the article?_______.
[A] Americans are not accustomed to traveling in Europe.
[B] People like to choose cars from many choices.
[C] People like to buy European cars without any specific reason.
[D] No one drives big cars in Old World cities.
Passage 3
The bath was invented before the bath plug. The bath plug could not have been invented before the bath, except as a small object with which to play ice hockey. The order in which inventions are made is very important, much more important than has ever been realized, because we tend automatically to think that later inventions are better than earlier ones. A moment's thought will show this is not so. If, for example, a solution to today's urban traffic problems was proposed in the shape of a small man-powered two-wheeled vehicle which would make the motor car look like a cumbersome (笨重的)over-powered device, a space rocket trying to tackle suburban problems, we would greet it as a great technological breakthrough. “Bicycle makes car obsolete!” We would cry. Unfortunately, the bike came first, so we shall always unconsciously see it as a cruder version of the car. Other things which may have been invented too early are the airship, the radio, the railway train, the cuff-link.
    Consider also the zipper. Zippers represent a technological advance on buttons, being faster and more complete. They are also more liable to come adrift, break, jam, stick and catch. Buttons can only go wrong if the thread is faulty. Even then, buttons can be mended by the user, Zips rarely can.
51.If the bicycle were to be invented now, the car would appear_______.
[A] unsuitable for its purpose
[B] in advance of its time
[C] unnecessarily expensive
[D] too far for safety
52.The railway train and the radio are examples of things which_______.
[A] were not fully appreciated at the time of their invention
[B] are more suitable for use now than when they were invented
[C] are neglected in favor of more recent invention
[D] are less suited to their purpose than earlier invention
53.According to the author, buttons are preferable to zippers because they_______.
[A] are more convenient
[B] are more reliable
[C] cost less to replace
[D] are more complete
54.What conclusion can be drawn from the article? _______.
[A] Modern technology can't solve our problems.
[B] Everything has two aspects, advantages and disadvantages.
[C] We should change our usual way of thinking about inventions.
[D] Technological innovations do not always mean more benefits
55.What does the word "obsolete" mean?_______.
[A] outdated
[B] slow in movement
[C] ridiculous
[D] awkward
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Complete each of the following sentences with the correct form of the italicized word on the left of each sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
56. free   Tight clothes don’t allow enough_______of movement.
57. concerned       She seem quite_______about the risks she was taking.
58. strength It is well known that sports will_______ the friendship between nations.
59. enjoy The book tells you how you can live simply and_______.
60. night   At_______you hear the clock strike twelve.
61. perform The first American_______of this opera was in 1926.
62. argue  They were having an _______about whose turn it was to do the cooking.
63. broad The very_______of the subject gives it an added interest.
64. permit The students leave the classroom without_______.  
65. technique Many people call the age we live in the age of_______.
56. ____________57. ____________58.____________59. ____________ 60. ____________
61.____________62.____________ 63. ____________ 64. ____________65. ____________
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether 10 points))
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words or phrases in the brackets. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
66.就人口而论,大纽约城是美国最大的城市中心。(urban 城市的)
67.云南省在中国的西南部,有许多少数民族。(a variety of 许多)
68.许多年轻女孩子都喜欢记日记来记录她们个人的想法与感受.(keep a diary 写日记)
69.关于疯牛病的记述对英国政府构成了一个直接的挑战.(a challenge to 对……的一个挑战)
70.医生很迷惑,不知该怎样处理这一病例,因为他找不到疾病的根源.(puzzle 使困惑)
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write a short essay on the topic College Students’ Job Hunting. You should write at least 100 words following the outline given below.
1. 近几年出现了大学生就业难的现象
2. 产生这种现象的原因(如大学生追求的目标过高,专业不对口等)
3. 如何解决这一问题(改变就业观念,大学生再培训等)














《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷一答案
II. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B A D C D A B B D D
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 D B B B B C B C D B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 C B B C C A D C C A
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 C A C B A C A A C C
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 B A D C A C C D A B
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 A C B D A
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
56. freedom  
57. unconcerned  
58. strengthen  
59. enjoyably  
60. midnight
61. performance  
62. argument  
63. breadth  
64. permission
65. technology
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether 10 points)
66, 标准答案:In terms of population, Greater New York City is the largest urban center in the United States.
考核目标:就……而论:In terms of
67, 标准答案:Yunnan Province, in southwest China, has a variety of ethnic minority groups.
考核目标:少数民族:ethnic minority groups
68, 标准答案:Many young girls like to keep a diary for recording their private thoughts and feelings.
考核目标:记录她们个人的想法与感受:for recording their private thoughts and feelings
69, 标准答案:The statement about the mad cow disease constituted a direct challenge to the British government.
考核目标:关于疯牛病的记述:The statement about the mad cow disease  构成:constitute
70, 标准答案:The doctor was puzzled what to do with the case because he couldn't detect the cause of the illness.
考核目标:找不到疾病的根源:couldn't detect the cause of the illness
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
范文:College Students’ Job Hunting
In recent years, college students find it increasingly difficult to get a job. It sounds strange since young college students are usually intelligent, well-educated phenomenon, aspirant and eager to bring their talent into full play. Then what underlies the strange phenomenon?
There are several reasons for this. To begin with, nowadays college students aim too high. All they want are “good” jobs which could offer good salary, comfortable working conditions, high social status among others. Consequently, most college students are unwilling to accept vacant jobs they consider not “good” enough. Another reason is that there is a big gap between the majors some students study in school and the demands of vacant jobs. So companies think some students are not fit for the jobs.
Solution to the problem requires efforts on both the society and the students. The companies should value the students, talent and knowledge while the latter should not merely aim at material gains. They should be down-to–earth in building up their career. Furthermore, they should face their weak points so as to improve themselves and be more competent.
复习范围:
Outline:
1. In recent years, college students find it increasingly difficult to get a job. ……
2. There are several reasons for this.……
3. Solution to the problem requires efforts on both the society and the students. ……



Network Education College, BLCU
《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷二
注意:
1.试卷保密,考生不得将试卷带出考场或撕页,否则成绩作废。请监考老师负责监督。
2.请各位考生注意考试纪律,考试作弊全部成绩以零分计算。
3.本试卷满分100分,答题时间为90分钟。
4.本试卷分为试题卷和答题卷,所有答案必须答在答题卷上,答在试题卷上不给分。
III. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are 30 sentences in this section. Beneath each sentence there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the word that you think best complete the sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. To become a qualified member of our company_______sense of responsibility. 
[A] calls on [B] calls for
[C] calls at [D] calls up
2. Mike was sent to hospital. But after some careful examination, the doctor just_______a long rest for his illness.
[A] described [B] prescribed
[C] subscribed [D] inscribed
3. LuJun, a famous referee in football, is always_______in the games he controls.
[A] uninterested [B] uninteresting
[C] disinterested [D] disinteresting
4. Finally the children have to give up the plan of a party because of_______support from the teachers and parents.
[A] lacking of [B] lack of
[C] lack in [D] lacks in
5. If you want to take part in the competition, you must send in your_______.
[A] demand [B] requirement
[C] inquiry [D] application
6. When the play reached its_______, the audience were all moved to tears.
[A] climax [B] top
[C] point [D] summit
7. When Mary married her Japanese husband ten years ago, she tried hard to_______herself to the new customs.
[A] change [B] adopt
[C] turn [D] adapt
8. My interest in English was greatly_______by my high school teacher.
[A] caused [B] simulated
[C] stimulated [D] quickened
9. It is_______necessary for you to rest in bed for a day or two, because you are running such a high temperature. 
[A] decisively [B] resolutely
[C] absolutely [D] permanently
10. Her grandfather is a very_______person. Once he makes a decision, nobody can change it.
[A] serious [B] strict
[C] sentimental [D] stubborn
11. The first snow is so_______that it makes the world white.
[A] big [B] large
[C] strong [D] heavy
12. Please_______me_______our old friends when you see them.
[A] remind… of [B] remind…to…
[C] remember…of [D] remember…to
13.The manager said that the plan was impractical_______had little chance of success.
[A] but [B] and
[C] or [D] while
14. They also invited Mary_______there would be six people for the game.
[A] in order to [B] so as to
[C] so that [D] such that
15. It was so foggy this morning. I could not even see_______side of the street.
[A] another [B] other
[C] the other [D] opposite
16._______your husband has arrived safe and sound; you can set your mind at rest.
[A] Now that [B] Although
[C] Ever if [D] In that
17. The book is easy for an expert like you ,_______it is difficult for a first-year college student.
[A] as [B] and
[C] while [D] so
18. Do you have any idea_______how we should deal with the problem?
[A] in [B] with
[C] as to [D] for
19. It is important that the child_______the truth.
[A] telling [B] tells
[C] told [D] tell
20. I thought I had better_______too many questions at one time.
[A] not to ask [B] not ask
[C] to ask [D] asking
21. Fancy_______you here!
[A] to have met [B] to meet
[C] met [D] meeting
22. As an English teacher, I usually lay more emphases_______grammar.
[A] on [B] in
[C] for [D] with
23._______often_______happened in our class that it has almost become the rule.
[A] So…this has [B] Such…has this
[C] So…has this [D] Such…this has
24. You are always making promises, _______you never keep them.
[A] otherwise [B] or
[C] so [D] only
25. No one is interested in that, _______?
[A] is one [B] is he
[C] isn’t one [D] isn’t he
26._______a pity that I didn’t see you.
[A] What’s [B] There’s
[C] It’s [D] That’s
27. If my parents_______,I’m sure they would be proud of me.
[A] were alive [B] had been alive
[C] are alive [D] was alive
28. There were only a_______number of students in the hall.
[A] little [B] few
[C] small [D] great
29. I like that car very much, but it is_______my reach.
[A] within [B] inside
[C] outside [D] beyond
30. Don’t laugh at me any more, since you’ve made just_______many mistakes as I have.
[A] as [B] so
[C] same [D] like
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Decide which of the choices given below would best complete the passage if inserted in the corresponding blanks. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
When you visit London, one of the first things you will see is Big Ben, the famous clock which can be   31   all over the world on the BBC. If the House of Parliament had not been burned down in 1834, the great clock would never have been erected. Big Ben takes its name from Sir Ben Gamin Hall who was responsible   32   the making of the clock when the new House of Parliament was  33  . It is not only   34  , but is extremely accurate    35  . Officials from  Greenwich Observatory(格林威治天文台)have the clock   36   twice a day. On the BBC you can hear the clock when it is actually   37  because microphones are connected to the clock tower. Big Ben has    38    gone wrong. Once, however, it failed to give the correct time, a painter who had been   __39   the tower bung a pot of paint on  one of the hands and the clock was   40  !
31. [A] seen   [B] felt  
   [C] heard [D] touched
32. [A] at [B] to   [C] in    [D] for
33.[A] having built [B] being built
   [C] having been built   [D] building
34.[A] immensely sized [B] having immense size
   [C] of immense size    [D] being immense size
35. [A] also   [B] too
   [C] either   [D] as well
36. [A] opened [B] checked  
   [C] halted [D] started
37. [A] striking [B] pounding  
   [C] beating [D] knocking
38. [A] rarely [B] always  
   [C] occasionally [D] sometimes
39. [A] working off [B] working with  
   [C] working on [D] working out
40. [A] slowed down [B] speeded up  
   [C] postponed [D] delayed
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are three passages followed by questions. Beneath each question there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the right answer for each question. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Passage 1
Centuries ago,man discovered that removing moisture from food helps to preserve it,and that the easiest way to do this is to expose the food to sun and wind. In this way the North American Indians produce dried meat and make it into cakes. The Scandinavians make dried fish and the Arabs make dried dates.
All foods contain water-cabbage and other leaf vegetables contain as much as 93% water,potatoes and other root vegetables 80%,lean meat 75% and fish anything from 80% to 60% depending on how fatty it is. If this water is removed, the activity of the bacteria which causes food to go bad is stopped.
Nowadays most foods are dried mechanically. The most common method of such drying is to put food in chambers through which 430C exists. This is the usual method for drying such things as vegetable, minced meat and fish. Liquids such as milk,coffee,tea,soups and eggs may be dried by pouring them over a heated horizontal steel cylinder or by spraying them into a chamber through which a current of hot air passes. In the first case,the dried material is scraped off the roller as a thin film which is then broken up into small pieces,though still relatively coarse flakes. In the second process it falls to the bottom of the chamber as a fine powder. Where recognizable pieces of meat and vegetables are required,as in soup,the ingredients are dried separately and then mixed.
Dried foods take up less room and weigh less than the same food packed in cans or frozen,and they are invaluable to climbers,explorers and soldiers in battle,who have little storage space. They are also popular with housewives because it takes so little time to cook them. Usually it is just a matter of replacing the dried-out moisture with boiling water.
41. The North American Indians produce dried meat by_______.
[A] putting the food in chambers
[B] pouring the food over a heated steel
[C] exposing the food to sun and wind
[D] replacing the moisture with boiling water
42.How much water do leaf vegetables generally contain? _______.
[A] 80%
[B] 60%
[C] 75%
[D] 93%
43. In the third paragraph, the phrase "in the first case" (Line 5) refers to_______.
[A] the case that liquids are sprayed into a chamber through which a current of hot air passes
[B] the case that liquids are poured over a heated horizontal steel cylinder
[C] the case that the liquids are exposed to sun and wind
[D] the case that the liquids are put in chambers through which 430C exists
44. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of dried food?_______.
[A] Taking up less room
[B] Tasting better
[C] Weighing less
[D] Taking less time to cook
45.What does the word "invaluable" in the last paragraph mean? _______.
[A] "Priceless"
[B] "Worthless"
[C] "Invariable"
[D] "Inviting"
Passage 2
There is much discussion today about whether economic growth is desirable. At an earlier period ,our desire for material wealth may have been justified. Now, however, this desire for more than we need is causing serious problems. Even though we have good intentions, we may be producing too much, too fast.
Those who criticize economic growth argue that we must slow down. They believe that society is approaching certain limits on growth. These include the fixed supply of natural resources, the possible negative effects of industry on the natural environment, and the continuing increase in the world's population. As society reaches these limits, economic growth can no longer continue, and the quality of life will decrease.
People who want more economic growth, on the other hand, argue that even at the present growth rate, there are still many poor people in the world. They believe that only more growth can create the capital needed to improve the quality of life in the world.
This debate, we believe, is of vital importance to business and industry. If those who argue against economic growth are correct, the problems they mention cannot be ignored.To find a solution, economists and the business community must pay attention to these problems and continue discussing them with one another.
46.For people who criticize economic growth, we must slow down for the following reasons except that_______.
[A] the world population is ever increasing
[B] the fixed supply of natural resources is close to limit
[C] the harmful effect on environment
[D] the more effective measures we should take to better our life
47.Those who are in favor of economic growth believe that economic growth_______.
[A] will help to control the population explosion.
[B] will provide more opportunities of work for people.
[C] will be of great significance to the advance of society.
[D] will help to protect the natural environment.
48.Which of the following statements is NOT true? _______.
[A] The discussion revolves around economic growth.
[B] Man's desire for better life is unreasonable.
[C] Our environment is facing some serious problems.
[D] People are much concerned about the environment.
49.From the passage, we may infer that_______.
[A] the author hopes more people will take part in this debate.
[B] there are many poor people in the world who are in need of help.
[C] some natural resources are running out.
[D] the author, as well as some economists, worries a lot about the problems we face.
50.One of the best titles for this passage might be"_______".
[A] The Importance of Economic Growth
[B] A Heated Debate
[C] Poor People in the World
[D] Environment VS. Economy
Passage 3
Before the 1930s ,workers were only paid as long as they were "smart". If they were smart enough not to be ill, they were paid. If they were smart enough not to be injured, they were paid. When people were not this smart, they looked for help. Their families, private charities, and churches did what they could. All of these groups helped when the economy was healthy.
   When the Depression hit, families, charities and churches were weakened. And there was more need of them than ever before. One construction worker wrote in his diary : "Went to church, I said the family needed something to keep going. Got a nice sermon. Came home, pocket empty." His story was told by millions of others. Even when charities did help, people were not completely happy. Their pride went hungry.
   In 1935, Franklin Roosevelt signed the Social Security Act. The Act provided money for the elderly, the blind, and the handicapped. Workers benefited too. Workers who were ill or injured were to receive money. Families were to receive assistance when working father died. People laid off from work were to be helped until they found new jobs.
51.What did the construction worker want to get from church? _______.
[A] Work.
[B] Charity.
[C] A sermon.
[D] A prayer.
52.The Social Security Act_______.
[A] mainly helps those who are disabled
[B] is another kind of charity
[C] benefits those who are proud
[D] helps people with their own money
53.It can be concluded that workers before 1935 were_______.
[A] smarter than today's workers
[B] more religious than today's workers
[C] healthier than today's workers
[D] more miserable than today's workers
54.The word "laid off "in the last sentence means_______.
[A] injured
[B] absent
[C] dismissed
[D] criticized
55.The best title for the passage is_______.
[A] "Charity"
[B] "Being Smart at Work"
[C] "Who Helps the Disabled Ones"
[D] "Before the Social Security Act"
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Complete each of the following sentences with the correct form of the italicized word on the left of each sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
56. please The success of the experiment was a great_______and encouragement to the young scientist.
57. appear    If you use this chemical to clean your shirt, the stains will_______immediately.
58. efficient You will increase your_______if you introduce more system into your work.
59. fortune The boy is_______to have the help and guidance of such a learned uncle.
60. practice Your suggestion is a good one, but there are some_______difficulties in our workshop.
61. health After the operation, the kid became wonderfully_______.
62. curious When I first arrived at the village, people there looked at me with_______.
63. survive His_______is still uncertain: he has been badly hurt and may die.
64. energy Everyone looked fresh and_______after the three-day spring break.
65. mystery No one knows where he came from. There is something_______about his family background.
56. ____________57. ____________58.____________59. ____________ 60. ____________
61.____________62.____________ 63. ____________ 64. ____________65. ____________
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words or phrases in the brackets. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
66.我认为经理并不热衷于建立一个廉价商品柜台的想法.(be keen on sth. 对某事极为热衷)
67.你把会议推迟到下周五,真是想得太周到了.(considerate 想得周到的)
68.当记者们问他是否还有什么评论时,他不知该说些什么.(at a loss 不知所措)
69.大多数晚上我们都在家里看电视,但偶尔我们去听音乐会.(once in a while 偶尔)
70.许多大学生在期末考试临近时非常紧张.(tension 紧张)
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write a passage under the title On Saving Money. You should write at least 100 words in three paragraphs and base your writing on the outline below in Chinese.
1, 有人喜欢存钱
2, 有人喜欢提前消费(using tomorrow’s money today)
3, 你的观点










《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷二答案
IV. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B B C B D A D C C D
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 D D B C C A C C D B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 D A C D B C A C D A
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 C D B C B A A C C D
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 C D B B A D C B D B
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 B B D C A
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
56. pleasure
57. disappear
58. efficiency
59. fortunate
60. practical
61. healthy
62. curiosity
63. survival
64. energetic
65. mysterious
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether10 points))
66, 标准答案:I don't think the manager is very keen on the idea of setting up a bargain counter.
考核目标:建立一个廉价商品柜台的想法:the idea of setting up a bargain counter
67, 标准答案:It's considerate of you to postpone the meeting to next Friday.
考核目标:会议推迟到:to postpone the meeting to
68, 标准答案:When the reporters asked him if he had any comments, he was at a loss what to say.
考核目标:问他是否还有什么评论:asked him if he had any comments
69, 标准答案:Most of the evenings we watch TV at home, but once in a while we go to a concert.
考核目标:去听音乐会:go to a concert
70, 标准答案:Many university students experience severe tension as final exams draw near.
考核目标:在期末考试临近时:as final exams draw near
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
范文On Saving Money
With the development of society and the improvement of people’s life, more and more families have more extra money. Some people tend to save money to put the spare money into banks. Most of them don’t have much money and are afraid of poor life in the future.
However, others feel like using tomorrow’s money today like some young people. They tend to buy their cars or even computers in installments. To them, what counts is the current happiness, but there is a possibility that they might not pay off the debt one day if they lack self-control.
In my opinion, we should use money properly. The key point is that we must make the best use of the money we have and plan for future life.
复习范围:
Outline:
1.…… Some people tend to save money to put the spare money into banks.……
2. However, others feel like using tomorrow’s money today like some young people.……
3. In my opinion, we should……






Network Education College, BLCU
《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷三
注意:
1.试卷保密,考生不得将试卷带出考场或撕页,否则成绩作废。请监考老师负责监督。
2.请各位考生注意考试纪律,考试作弊全部成绩以零分计算。
3.本试卷满分100分,答题时间为90分钟。
4.本试卷分为试题卷和答题卷,所有答案必须答在答题卷上,答在试题卷上不给分。

V. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are 30 sentences in this section. Beneath each sentence there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the word that you think best complete the sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. The building is famous for its_______style.
[A] classic [B] classical
[C] classy [D] class
2. Computer is considered as one of the most important_______in the 20th century.
[A] invention [B] inventions
[C] discovery [D] discoveries
3. You can't apply this method_______the specific situation.
[A]for [B]of [C]to [D]at
4. Mr. Johnson has won enough_______in the election.
[A] vote [B] voter
[C] voting [D] votes
5. The difficulty only_______my determination to do the job well.
[A] hardened [B] shortened
[C] quickened [D] strengthened
6. There is no_______for her absence from the board meeting.
[A] accounting [B] account
[C] accountment [D] accounted
7. Why don't you avail yourself_______the dictionary?
[A] at [B] with
[C] of [D] in
8. It is_______dream.
[A] merely a [B] merely
[C] a mere [D] mere a
9. What's her_______towards the advice?
[A] altitude [B] attitude
[C] fortitude [D] institute
10. _______ changes have taken place in Beijing.
[A] Realistic [B] Real
[C] Radical [D] Ready
11. Lack of experience, they labored_______the difficult task.
[A] along [B] with
[C] along with [D] with along
12. In America, parents seldom interfere_______their children's privacy.
[A] in [B] with
[C] into [D] at
13. Concerning our socialism construction, every one is expected to make his own_______.
[A] contribute [B] contribution
[C] concentrate [D] concentration
14. Your jokes are not appropriate_______such a solemn suasion.
[A] with [B] to
[C] for [D] in
15. My father recommend me_______early.
[A] starting [B] to start
[C] start [D] started
16. You are silly to ignore his recommendation that you_______hard.
[A] must work [B] work
[C] working [D] should work
17. No one can substitute the wrong_______the right.
[A] as [B] for
[C] with [D] by
18. Whenever you leave, don't forget_______the door.
[A] to lock [B] lock
[C] locking [D] having locked
19.The poor dog has to take shelter_______the heavy rain in the ditch.
[A] praise [B] to praise
[C] be praised [D] praising
20.He bet 500$_______the boxer in red.
[A]for [B]on [C]at [D]in
21.It is urgent we_______his advice.
[A] listening to [B] listened to
[C] should listen to [D] must listen to
22. He made the invitation_______.
[A] at half heart [B] at half a heart
[C] with half heart [D] with half a heart
23. The car was_______in the traffic accident.
[A] broken up [B] broken down
[C] broken off [D] broken away
24._______financial management, David is regarded as an expert.
[A] In way of [B] In the way
[C] In the way of [D] In way
25. The sports meeting has_______for the sake of the heavy snow.
[A] called on [B] called off
[C] been called [D] been called off
26. I think his failure in the test_______his laziness.
[A] due to [B] is due to
[C] because of [D] owing to
27.Before leaving his hometown, Jack_______his old father_______his aunt.
[A] had committed, with [B] committed, with
[C] had committed, to [D] committed, to
28. I often_______5 dollars_______my lunch.
[A] spend, on [B] spend, in
[C] cost, on [D] cost, in
29. The pretty skirt_______Mary 5 dollars.
[A] cost [B] spend
[C] charged [D] valued
30. The manager made_______apology_______the guests_______the poor performance.
[A] x, with, to [B] the, to , with
[C] an, to , for [D] a, with, for
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Decide which of the choices given below would best complete the passage if inserted in the corresponding blanks. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Some of  the notebooks  that George Washington   31  as a young man are still in existence, and they show that he learned a little Latin, that he acquired some of the basic elements of good   conduct, and that he read a little English literature.   32  school he seems to   33  only for mathematics. His education was a brief and most   34  one for a gentleman, and it was all the formal  education he was to have, since, unlike some of the other young Virginian gentlemen of his   35  , he did not go on to a collage.
In terms of intellectual preparation and power, then, Washington is in sharp   36     with some other American   37  , such as John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and James Madison. In later years, Washington probably regretted his lack of   38  training. He never felt comfortable in formal debate, or in discussions that were not concerned with everyday, practical   39  . And in as much as he never learned to speak French, he refused to visit France because he felt he would be embarrassed   40  speak directly to the statesmen of that country. Thus unlike Jefferson and Adams, he never reached Europe.
31. [A] keeping [B] kept
   [C] to keep [D] keep
32. [A] In   [B] At   [C] Near [D] On
33. [A] care [B] be caring
   [C] have cared [D] be cared
34. [A] complete [B] incomplete
   [C] entire   [D] whole
35. [A] time [B] times  
   [C] timing   [D] the time
36. [A] contract [B] contact   
   [C] contest [D] contrast
37. [A] youngsters [B] children   
   [C] students    [D] presidents
38. [A] intellectual [B] military  
   [C] political [D] diplomatic
39. [A] events [B] matters
   [C] movements   [D] accidents
40.[A] in not being able to [B] not to be able to
   [C] not being able to   [D] at not being able to
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
Directions: There are three passages followed by questions. Beneath each question there are four choices respectively marked by letters A, B, C and D. Choose the right answer for each question. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Passage 1
Are you worried by the rising crime rate? If you are, you probably know that your house, possessions and friends are increasingly in danger of suffering from the rise in the cases of burglary and attack.
Figures indicate an ever-increasing rate, but it is only too easy to imagine "it will never happen to me ".Unfortunately, statistics show that it really can happen to you and, if you live in a large city, you run twice the risk of being a victim.Fortunately, there is something definite that you can do. Protect Alarms can protect your house with a burglar alarm system which is effective, simple to operate and easily affordable.
You must remember that possessing a burglar alarm is no indication that your house is safe. It simply indicates to unwelcome visitors that yours is one house that they will not break into easily, so they turn to unprotected houses where their job is much easier.
Send now for our free leaflet telling you know we can protect your house quickly, easily and cheaply. Complete and tear off the slip below and post it to us. Postage is free. Alternatively, telephone us on 3219876 where we have a round-the -clock answering service. It costs nothing to find out about Protect Alarms.
41.Anyone who takes an interest in the crime rate will be aware that_______.
[A] more thieves are being caught than ever before
[B] people have more possessions to worry about nowadays
[C] burglars are more at risk than they used to be
[D] homes are more likely to be broken into than ever
42.It seems that people who live in cities are_______.
[A] more often victims than those living elsewhere
[B] twice as rich as people in other areas
[C] of the opinion that burglars only rob unprotected homes
[D] of the opinion that the statistics are unbelievable
43.The writer of this text wants to give the impression that the Protect Alarms system is _______.
[A] elementary
[B] experimental
[C] economical
[D] everlasting
44.The article claims that possessing an alarm system will_______.
[A] show burglars that you have something worth stealing
[B] persuade burglars not to break into your house
[C] make the burglars' job less complicated
[D] persuade the burglars to try again
45.In order to find out more information about this alarm system, one can_______.
[A] buy a leaflet
[B] sign a contract
[C] come to the office for information
[D] phone at any time
Passage 2
Billy is 14 years old and in the ninth grade. He has a part-time job which gets him up every morning at 5 o'clock. He is a newspaper boy. Each morning,Billy leaves the house at 5:15 to go to the corner,where the newspapers are. The newspapers are delivered to the corner by truck at midnight. He always takes a wagon to carry them.
In the winter, it is still dark when he gets up,but during the rest of the year it is light. Billy must deliver the newspapers to the houses of people on his route in all kinds of weather. He tries to put each paper on the porch(门廊)where it will be protected from wind and rain or snow. His customers think he does a good job. Sometimes they give him tips(小费).
Billy earns about $ 70 per month,and he is saving some of the money to go to college. He spends the rest on records and clothes. Once a month,he has to collect money from his customers. Since many of them work during the day,Billy has to collect the money at night. Sometimes,when Billy is sick,his brother has to deliver the newspapers. Once,Billy's father had to help. Billy has seventy customers now,but he hopes to get more soon. Someday,if he gets more customers,Billy might win a prize for being an outstanding(突出的)newspaper boy. He wants to win a trip to Europe,but he will be happy if he wins a new bicycle.
46. Keeping a part-time job tells us that Billy_______.
[A] has to make a living by himself
[B] can not get any support from his family
[C] has to pay for his school tuition
[D] is independent and self-confident
47. He did his work_______.
[A] perfectly well  [B] twice a week
[C] only for fun  [D] to support his family
48. To deliver newspapers means_______.
[A] to post newspapers  [B] to send newspapers
[C] to sell newspapers [D] None of the above.
49. One of the purposes of delivering newspapers is_______.
[A] to get some money for college education
[B] to have some tips
[C] to have more customers
[D] None of the above.
50. The prize for an outstanding newspaper boy is_______.
[A] a trip to Europe [B] a new bicycle
[C] a tip [D] A or B
Passage 3
Surtsey was born in 1963. It was a great event for scientists. They were lucky enough to see the birth of this volcanic island. It began at 7:30 a.m. on 14th November. A fishing boat was sailing near Iceland. The boat moved under the captain's feet. He noticed a strange smell. He saw some black smoke. A volcano was erupting(喷发). The bottom of the grey Atlantic was open. Red-hot rocks,flames and smoke were rushing up from a split in the sea-bed. The island grew quickly. It was 10 metres high the next day and 60 metres high on 18th November. Scientists flew to Reykjavik(雷克雅未克、冰岛首都)to watch. It was very exciting. Smoke and flames were still rushing up. Pieces of red-hot rock were flying into the air and falling into the sea. The sea was boiling and there was a strange light in the sky. Surtsey grew and grew. Then it stopped in June 1967. It was 175 metres high and 2 kilometres long. And life was already coming to Surtsey. Seeds came over the sea. Plants grew. Birds came. Some scientists built a house. They want to learn about this young island. A new island is like a new world.
51. Surtsey is a name of_______.
[A] a boat [B] an island
[C] a volcanic island [D] a volcano
52. The volcano occurred in_______.
[A] the Atlantic Ocean [B] the Pacific Ocean
[C] the Indian Ocean [D] the Red Sea
53. According to the passage,the eruption of the volcano was_______.
[A] exciting   [B] terrible
[C] frightening [D] surprising
54. The growth of Surtsey lasted_______.
[A] several days   [B] several weeks
[C] several months   [D] several years
55. Scientists want to learn about the new island because_______.
[A] a new island is a good place for them to live
[B] a new island is known as a new world
[C] the new island tells them something new,something unusual,something strange which requires them to find the answers
[D] a new island is a new world discovered by the scientists
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
Directions: Complete each of the following sentences with the correct form of the italicized word on the left of each sentence. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
56 find When you have finished the experiment, include your_______in a report.
57. pay He finally got a well-_______position in a big company in downtown area.
58. surprise It is not_______that Jim got fired—he was always late for work.
59. able I’d like to go with you, but with so much work to do this afternoon I’m _______to.
60. hope He was disappointed so often that he became_______.
61. die        When the ambulance reached the hospital, the old man was already______.
62. grow Last year, the rate of overall industrial_______was above 8 percent.
63. child       He has taken a great interest in collecting stamps since_______.
64. print       The book was so popular that it was_______for 3 times.
65. member The_______of the club has now increased to a total of 800.
56. ____________57. ____________58.____________59. ____________ 60. ____________
61.____________62.____________ 63. ____________ 64. ____________65. ____________
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether 10 points))
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words or phrases in the brackets. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
66.如果我是你,我会让自己放松,没有必要这么紧张.(take it easy 没有必要如此紧张)
67.如果你愿意,你可以出去玩个痛快,我宁愿呆在家里看书.(would rather 宁愿选择)
68.小丑一上台,观众就哄堂大笑.(laughter 哄堂大笑)
69.你不必担心你的记忆力,这些笔记会提醒你应该说什么.(remind sb. of sth. 就某事提醒某人)
70.玛莎觉得自己不配得到这么高得荣誉.(deserve 应得)
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write a short essay entitled On Volunteering activities. You should write at least 100 words following the outline given below:
1. 越来越多的人从事志愿者工作
2. 志愿者工作的社会意义
3. 作为大学生,应该怎么做





《大学英语(三)》模拟试卷三答案
VI. Multiple Choice. (1 point for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B B C D D A C A B C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 C A B C B D B A B B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 C D A C D B D A A C
II. Cloze (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 B B C B A D D A B D
III. Reading Comprehension. (2 points for each, altogether 30 points)
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 D A C B D D A B A D
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 C A A D C
IV. Blanking filling. (1 point for each, altogether 10 points)
56. findings
57. paid
58. surprising
59. unable
60. hopeless
61. dead
62. growth
63. childhood
64. reprinted
65. membership
V. Translation. (2 points for each, altogether 10 points))
66, 标准答案:If I were you, I would take it easy; there is no need to be so nervous.
考核目标:没有必要这么紧张:there is no need to be so nervous.
67, 标准答案:You can go out and enjoy yourself if you like, but I would rather stay home and read.
考核目标:出去玩个痛快: go out and enjoy yourself
68, 标准答案:As soon as the clown appeared on the stage the audience roared with laughter.
考核目标:一……就……:As soon as      哄堂大笑: roar with laughter
69, 标准答案:You don't have to worry about your memory. These notes will remind you of what to say.
考核目标:担心你的记忆力:worry about your memory
70, 标准答案:Martha felt that she really did not deserve to be given such a great honour.
考核目标:得到这么高得荣誉:to be given such a great honour
Ⅵ. Writing: (altogether 10 points)
范文:On Volunteering activities
In recent years, the volunteering spirit has spread among the Chinese people, especially among youngsters. According to a survey, in 2008, there were about 1,700,000 volunteers who offered service for Olympic Games. Actually, an increasing number of people become volunteers every year in China.
Volunteering actions are of tremendous benefits to both those in need and the society. Olympic Games are a good example. As is known to all, volunteers played an active role in Beijing Olympic Games. Without them, it would be a tough task to hold this un-precedent Olympic Games. Therefore, we can say that it was those volunteers who ensured the success of these games.
As modern college students, we should get actively involved in volunteering activities. By participating, We can learn how to work well in a team, how to improve our interpersonal skills and organizational ability. Undoubtedly, all of these are critical for our person growth. So, we should take this chance to learn and to grow.
复习范围:
Outline:
1. In recent years, the volunteering spirit has spread among the Chinese people, especially among youngsters.……
2. Volunteering actions are of tremendous benefits to both those in need and the society.……
3. As modern college students, we should……


奥鹏易百网www.openhelp100.com专业提供网络教育各高校作业资源。
举报 使用道具
| 回复

共 0 个关于本帖的回复 最后回复于 2017-11-12 15:19

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

精彩推荐

  • 《数控技术》根据加工零件轮郭图编程
  • 西南大学机考《和声学》【0829】四、为旋律
  • 东大 关于机械设计基础课程设计的要求( 含
  • 南开18年3月考试《办公自动化基础》

明星用户

关闭

站长推荐上一条 /1 下一条

QQ|Archiver|小黑屋|openhelp100.com   

GMT+8, 2018-7-23 19:35